Zip Zap Academy: +27 (0)21 421 8622

PRIVACY POLICY

Zip Zap Circus is committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, beneficiaries, partners, service providers, suppliers, website visitors and other stakeholders. This Privacy Policy will help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.
 
By using our website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information which identifies you as an individual, including but not limited to, your name and contact details.

We may collect personal data from a variety of sources. This includes:

  • Personal data you give us directly,
  • Personal data we collect automatically, and
  • Personal data we collect from other sources.

This definition includes personal data collected through telephone calls, direct marketing campaigns, competitions, feedback forms, virtual and live show bookings, special events, online through our website, student programme applications and branded pages on third-party platforms.

How do we obtain information about you

The information we collect about you is necessary when you enrol your child into any of our Outreach or Youth Programmes, when you purchase a show ticket, when your make a donation, if you enter a competition, if you respond to our feedback telephone calls, when you respond to a campaign that requires a call to action, such as signing up to our monthly newsletter, or enrolling as a monthly donor. 

We may collect personal data from a variety of sources. This includes:

  • Personal data you give us directly,
  • Personal data we collect automatically, and
  • Personal data we collect from other sources.

In these instances, we do our utmost to ensure that you are aware of the information collected which relates to you, as well as the purpose for which such information is collected.

What we do with your information

The information you provide to Zip Zap Circus will be processed purely for the purposes provided to you at the point of collection.

Should you select the option of receiving our newsletter or marketing communication, we accept this as consent for Zip Zap Circus to utilise your personal information for marketing communication purposes. Each time we send or share news or marketing information by e-mail, telephone, WhatsApp, or SMS text messaging, we will provide an opportunity for you to unsubscribe from receiving further information from us.

We may use the information you provide in aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics, and developing marketing plans.

We may on occasion use and transfer your information to a partner organisation for market research purposes with your expressed consent.

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our website, such as ticketing sites) without your expressed permission.

We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you – e.g., arranging for a product from our online shop to be sent to you, arranging a show ticket purchase or refund.

Zip Zap Circus does not collect Personal Information about you, except when you provide it to us. When you submit your Personal Information, you will be asked to consent to the processing and transfer of your Personal Information.

We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

How we protect the information we process

We have implemented privacy policies and security controls for the purpose of protecting the personal information we collect and to provide for the use thereof within our organisation.

We take every effort to protect your personal data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. 

Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls, investing in the latest Information Security Capabilities to protect the IT environments we leverage, and ensuring we encrypt, pseudonymise and anonymise personal data wherever possible. 

Access to your personal data is only permitted among our employees on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third parties.

How long will we keep your data

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for.

How long will we keep your data

While we endeavour to ensure that the personal information, we hold about you is accurate, we shall assume that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the information you provide us with is accurate. We will provide you with access to your personal information so that you may view, update, or correct your information (see below under heading “Access Rights”). To protect your privacy, we will also take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information. You may also update or correct your personal information held by Zip Zap Circus by writing to us at youth@zip-zap.co.za

Links

Our website contains links to other web sites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other sites. You should therefore make sure, when you leave our site that you have read that site’s privacy policy

Changes to the policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the details you provided to us or through a publication on this website. Your continued use of this website, following the posting of changes to Privacy Notice, will be deemed as your acceptance thereof.

Access Rights

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of thereof, please contact us at youth@zip-zap.co.za

Privacy Queries

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact our Information Officer at youth@zip-zap.co.za

Which Laws Apply

This Privacy Notice will be governed by the POPIA (Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013) and laws of South Africa. You consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts for any dispute which may arise out of this Privacy Notice.